Larinioides cornutus (Clerck, 1757)

Scientific name: Larinioides cornutus (Clerck, 1757)
Common name:
Other names: There are many other scientific names including Araneus cornutus, Epeira marmorata, Epeira cornuta, etc.
French name: Épeire des roseaux
Order: Araneae
Family: Araneidae
Size: Body size: 13 mm for females, 8 mm for males.
Biotope: Near water, damp places.
Web: Large size orb web, rudimentary built with less than 30 radii. It is usually located in low vegetation near water. During the day, Larinioides cornutus generally hides in a shelter built with detritus and with an opening on the under side.
Observation period: Larinioides cornutus can afford freezing temperatures and winters hidden inside empty stems. That's why you can observe it from early spring to early winter.
Geographic area: Europe, North Africa, North America, northern and temperate Asia.

Larinioides cornutus is variable in colour, black and white with greyish marks or reddish brown.
However the drawing pattern located on the abdomen is typical and enables to tell this species apart.
There will always remains a doubt with Larinioides suspicax (also named Larinioides folium) which is very similar. However this last species prefers dry habitats and is rather found in Central and Southern Europe.
The abdomen shows a pale arrow-point shaped mark pointing towards the cephalothorax. Inside is a smaller dark coloured arrow-point shaped mark.
It is followed by a pale cross stripe, variable in width and usually with a dark patch in the centre.
The back of the abdomen shows a dark shape, shrinking at the rear by steps and crossed by pale transversal stripes.
Males are darker than females.
Unlike many other spider species, the male can safely stay with the female without any risk.


Larinioides cornutus - Yvelines, France - April 29th 2010
[To know more about Larinioides cornutus]    [Next picture]    [Top]
Larinioides cornutus
I have observed this Larinioides cornutus near the bank of a pond. It was hidden under an umbelliferae.
It was certainly just coming out of its winter hide.



Larinioides cornutus - Yvelines, France - April 29th 2010
[To know more about Larinioides cornutus]    [Next picture]    [Previous picture]    [Top]
Larinioides cornutus
I have bent the umbelliferae to find a suitable angle of view for the picture.



Larinioides cornutus - Yvelines, France - May 25th 2010
[To know more about Larinioides cornutus]    [Next picture]    [Previous picture]    [Top]
Larinioides cornutus
I ahe often observed this Larinioides cornutus at the centre of its web on the pond's bank.
And I have read that these spiders are used to hiding in a shelter during the day



Larinioides cornutus - Yvelines, France - October 15th 2011
[To know more about Larinioides cornutus]    [Previous picture]    [Top]
Larinioides cornutus
In autumn, the Larinioides cornutus that I am observing are hidden in a shelter on top of umbellifers or other high dry plants.

[Top]    Site map    André Bon November 2013